It is currently Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:17 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: He's Just My Type
PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 1:53 am
Posts: 118
Quote:


POLLY: Yeah, so fat and revolting. I just love the way the bottom string is tuned so low it flops like a washing line. I wrote "Long Time Coming" and "He's Just My Type" on it, but I don't want to go too much into the way I write because it spoils it for me. I don't want to sound too much like a hippie, but writing is a very spiritual thing, and talking about it can be disrespectful - not to me, but to the "writing muse," or whatever you want to call it. I can't see it as a technical process, a song either touches you or it doesn't. Everything we've talked about - guitar tones, putting it through little boxes - is just superfluous, and I don't like dwelling on it. At the end of the day, it means nothing.




From Working for the Woman: PJ Harvey's 6-String Surrogates
 by: Joe Gore, Guitar Player mag, October 1995. Anyone have any clue as to the origins of this song?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: He's Just My Type
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 6:40 pm
Posts: 108
which song?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: He's Just My Type
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 12:03 pm
Posts: 5
Outtake from TBYML if I remember correctly. Was on the original demo tapes. Don't think everyone's ever head it either sadly.

Also-someone had a list of all Polly's work in order via the BMI website, so tha we could see all the unreleased tracks-has anyone still got this at all?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: He's Just My Type
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 6:40 pm
Posts: 108
oh, ok. thread title = song = question, etc.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: He's Just My Type
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 7:46 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 2260
Location: ~ +38.4, -122.7
gaviinj wrote:
Outtake from TBYML if I remember correctly. Was on the original demo tapes. Don't think everyone's ever head it either sadly.

Also-someone had a list of all Polly's work in order via the BMI website, so tha we could see all the unreleased tracks-has anyone still got this at all?


Couldn't find the list so I made a fresh one. I assume you meant the list sorted by BMI number (the default on the BMI web site is sorted by title, alphabetically). Sorry about the formatting, I'll see if I can make it more readable later.

# Work Title BMI Work #
6 ALL ONE 24298
8 ANGEL 41973
16 BETTER DAYS 108733
17 BETTER STAY IN MY HOUSE 109259
19 BIG MACHINE 114157
46 DRESS 344350
49 DRY 347715
50 DUST 350449
51 EASY 354459
52 ECSTASY 356964
61 FOUNTAIN 439126
62 GADASH IN A GREEN TANK 454983
71 HAIR 516834
74 HAPPY AND BLEEDING 522752
76 HARDLY WAIT 527438
80 HEAVEN 549136
97 JOE 772178
98 JOE 772179
121 MAN SIZE 954247
126 ME JANE 971580
131 MISSED 997671
143 O STELLA 1096925
144 OH MY LOVER 1103053
158 PLANTS AND RAGS 1178559
163 QUITE TOGETHER 1222183
167 RID OF ME 1249844
170 RUB TILL IT BLEEDS 1273541
174 SHEELA NA GIG 1329055
196 THAT WOULD BURN IF HALF A MATC 1483995
202 TIME AND TIMES AND HALF A TIME 1515319
211 VICTORY 1586130
212 WAIT 1595207
215 WATER 1609259
225 WORLD WITHOUT 1695138
3 50 FT QUEENY 1811495
48 DRIVING 1811496
228 YURI G 1811497
122 MAN SIZE SEXTET 1828343
86 HOOK 1828344
182 SNAKE 1828345
105 LEGS 1828348
38 DADDY 1843996
68 GOODNIGHT 1864389
119 M BIKE 1864390
166 REELING 1864391
22 BLUE BLUE SKY 1866307
26 CANDLE LIGHT 1866308
32 CLAUDINE THE INFLATABLE ONE 1866309
44 DEAD THINGS ON THE ROAD AGAIN 1866310
64 GHOST CRABS 1866311
107 LIES 1866312
111 LITTLE MAN 1866313
135 NAKED COUSIN 1866314
136 NEVER LOOK BACK 1866315
142 NOT THIS TIME 1866316
161 PRIMED AND TICKING 1866317
186 SOMEDAY 1866318
189 STRANGEWAYS 1866319
201 TIME 1866320
115 LONG TIME COMING 1906749
203 TO BRING YOU MY LOVE 1906750
118 LYING IN THE SUN 1906751
149 ONE TIME TOO MANY 1906752
194 TECLO S DEATH 1906753
89 I THINK I M A MOTHER 1907594
224 WORKING FOR THE MAN 1907595
42 DARLING BE THERE 1907596
45 DOWN BY THE WATER 1907597
172 SEND HIS LOVE TO ME 1907598
23 C MON BILLY 1907599
124 MANIAC PART ONE 1907600
125 MANIAC PART TWO 1907601
75 HARDER 1907602
41 DANZA DANZA FANCUILLA GENTILE 1907603
114 LONG SNAKE MOAN 1907604
127 MEET ZE MONSTA 1907605
185 SOMEBODY S DOWN SOMEBODY S NAM 1909361
77 HE S JUST MY TYPE 1909362
78 HE S NOT HERE I DON T CARE 1909363
40 DANCER 2015806
30 CITY OF NO SUN 3687508
31 CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENT 3687510
39 DANCE HALL AT LOUSE POINT 3687956
81 HEELA 3695565
116 LOST FUN ZONE 3704007
123 MANIAC 3704252
160 PRETTY GIRL 3720013
169 ROPE BRIDGE CROSSING 3720815
193 TAUT 3724670
195 THAT WAS MY VEIL 3724712
207 UN CERCLE AUTOUR DU SOLEIL 3726551
210 URN WITH DEAD FLOWERS IN A DRO 3726626
220 WHY D YA GO TO CLEVELAND 3728746
7 ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD 4051154
69 GREEN EYES 4466585
84 HOLDING ON TO LIFE 4471128
187 STATIC ELECTRIC 4494681
154 PERFECT DAY ELISE 4532296
157 PLACE CALLED HOME 4532298
9 ANGELENE 4535307
12 AS CLOSE AS THIS 4535862
14 BEAUTIFUL FEELING 4539556
27 CATHERINE 4542063
53 ELECTRIC LIGHT 4544665
65 GLORIOUS 4548631
82 HEROINE 4550100
87 HORSES IN MY DREAMS 4550294
93 INSTRUMENTAL NO 1 4554417
94 INSTRUMENTAL NO 2 4554420
95 INSTRUMENTAL NO 3 4554423
96 IS THIS DESIRE 4554713
99 JOY 4554803
101 KAMIKAZI 4555978
102 KICK IT TO THE GROUND 4556002
110 LIKE A GUN 4556367
117 LOVE TOO SOON 4556622
221 WIND 4558187
132 MY BEAUTIFUL LEAH 4558667
139 NINA IN ECSTACY 4559803
140 NO GIRL SO SWEET 4559810
147 ONE LINE MIX 1 4560204
148 ONE LINE MIX 2 4560207
164 REBECCA 4566277
176 SICK OF THIS 4568782
180 SLOW MOTION MOVIE STAR 4570463
192 SWEETER THAN ANYTHING 4572399
13 BAY 4574027
58 FASTER I BREATH THE FURTHER I 4574089
63 GARDEN 4574098
120 MAGNIFICENT RAY 4575249
130 MESS WE RE IN 4575252
134 MYSTERY OF LOVE 4575254
141 NORTH WOOD 4575255
168 RIVER 4575270
178 SKY LIT UP 4575272
179 SLOW DRUG 4575274
213 WAR 4575384
2 30 4579595
88 I 4799382
146 ONE LINE 4807493
188 STONED 4815792
191 SUPERHUMAN 4815800
197 THINGS I AM NOT ALLOWED TO DO 4822188
216 WATER IN THE WEB 4825297
10 ANYWHERE BUT HERE 4930452
56 EYES 4995772
108 LIFE ON MARS 4997673
90 IDEA OF YOU 5001507
199 THIS MESS WE RE IN 5001866
113 LONELY PLACE 5045977
151 PAIR OF WINGS 5046024
18 BIG EXIT 5051228
67 GOOD FORTUNE 5054266
85 HONESTY 5054448
112 LIVERPOOL TIDE 5065858
129 MEMPHIS 5067379
133 MY OWN PRIVATE REVOLUTION 5067485
171 S O S 5069022
173 SHAME 5070464
183 SO MUCH OF ME 5070610
57 FALLING 5072334
60 FEELING 5072337
128 MEETING 5072380
219 WHORES HUSTLE AND THE HUSTLERS 5072434
198 THIS IS LOVE 5072541
200 THIS WICKED TONGUE 5072545
204 TRAGEDY TRAGEDY 5072649
217 WE FLOAT 5073698
227 YOU SAID SOMETHING 5075314
4 66 PROMISES 5075518
59 FEATHERHEAD 5195199
190 SUDDEN FALLING 5540660
25 CANADA DECEMBER 2000 5547203
29 CHRISTMAS DAY 1999 WESTBAY 5548207
34 CONCORDSKI 5551980
37 CUT OUT 5552007
54 EMPTY 5552365
73 HANGING ROCK 5553538
83 HIT 5554860
100 JUST VISITING 5558604
109 LIGHTS ON 5560958
150 PAIN 5562309
153 PEOPLE IN TROUBLE 5562373
177 SKIN PROBLEMS 5564813
181 SLOWLY SLIPPING UNDER 5564841
155 PHONECALL 5566076
208 UNTITLED 5568813
214 WASHINGTON DC 5568999
218 WHO WILL HELP ME BE UNAFRAID O 5570037
24 CACTUS 5664004
79 HEADLIGHTS AND MIST 5667342
137 NIGHT OF THE WAR ZONE 5668477
162 PUSH AND PULL 5670279
165 REED LIKE 5670453
47 DRESSING GOWN 5672110
205 TRAVELLING PARTNERS 5672162
206 TWISTING THE KNIFE 5672166
209 UPTIGHT 5672177
15 BEFORE THE POISON 7382600
92 IN THE FACTORY 7382601
21 BLACK HEARTED LOVE 10622510
1 16 15 14 10622511
104 LEAVING CALIFORNIA 10622512
28 CHAIR 10622513
11 APRIL 10622514
222 WOMAN A MAN WALKED BY 10622515
184 SOLDIER 10622516
156 PIG WILL NOT 10622517
152 PASSIONLESS POINTLESS 10622518
35 CRACKS IN THE CANVAS 10622519
159 POWDERED WIG MACHINE 11465833
43 DEAD IN LOVE 11498193
20 BITTER BRANCHES 11652442
55 ENGLAND 11662520
91 IN THE DARK PLACES 11669240
66 GLORIUOS LAND 11697793
223 WORDS THAT MAKETH MURDER 11697886
226 WRITTEN ON THE FOREHEAD 11698483
106 LET ENGLAND SHAKE 12355840
103 LAST LIVING ROSE 12355841
5 ALL AND EVERYONE 12355844
145 ON BATTLESHIP HILL 12355845
72 HANGING IN THE WIRE 12355849
33 COLOUR OF THE EARTH 12355851
70 GUNS CALLED ME BACK AGAIN 13122728
138 NIGHTINGALE 13122730
36 CRAWL HOME 13332308
175 SHEPHARD S PIE 13332311

This isn't everything. There are 108 titles that she's published on ASCAP, some (like White Chalk) are only on ASCAP. I'll append them to this thread tomorrow, sorted in ASCAP number order.

Hm, it'd also be handy to have an alphabetic list showing ALL titles, with a tag showing which publisher she used for it.

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JelqPcoaAB8"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: He's Just My Type
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:44 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 2260
Location: ~ +38.4, -122.7
^ I decided to add the BMI list as well as the ASCAP list to the Your Beautiful Pen forum, Song List thread:
viewtopic.php?p=19191#p19191

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JelqPcoaAB8"


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron