http://www.thegardenforum.org/ |
|
10 staples of your collection? http://www.thegardenforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=180 |
Page 2 of 3 |
Author: | bluesman [ Fri Oct 09, 2009 3:06 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
Suspiria Fargo Reservoir Dogs Night Of The Living Dead Repo Man May Spider Baby New Rose Hotel Eraserhead The Man Who Fell To Earth House Of 1000 Corpses Following El Topo Django |
Author: | AvrKadavr [ Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:31 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
1. Amelie 2. Into the Wild 3. The Mermaid (Russia 2007) 4. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 5. Girl, Interrupted 6. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 7. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 8. Goddess: How I Felt in Love (Russia 2004) 9. Coraline 10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind But it was hard to tell which is more important O_x |
Author: | Pitifuljoy [ Mon Oct 12, 2009 8:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
bluesman905 wrote: Suspiria Eraserhead Eraserhead is such a mind trip. I kept saying WTF IS GOING ON HERE? during the whole thing. Its confusing, creepy, sad, and just plain weird. One of my faves for sure. I have Suspiria coming to me on Netflix this week. |
Author: | bluesman [ Mon Oct 12, 2009 11:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
Pitifuljoy wrote: confusing, creepy, sad, and just plain weird my favourite things in a film Pitifuljoy wrote: I have Suspiria coming to me on Netflix this week. I love Italian horror & Argento is always at the top of the list. |
Author: | Pocket Knife [ Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:42 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
I'm a big fan of the Lady in the Radiator. She should've had her own movie. |
Author: | sau [ Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:58 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
1. It All Starts Today (Ca Commence Aujourd'hui) 2. A Short Film About Love (Krótki film o miłości) 3. This is Spinal Tap 4. The Innocents 5. Pan's Labyrinth 6. Seven 7. Alien 8. A Heart in Winter (Un coeur en hiver) 9. Paths of Glory 10. Full Metal Jacket Edit: Can I make it 11? "This one goes up to 11". I forgot 'A Matter of Life and Death'. |
Author: | fiveliterlx1990 [ Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
Ten Films, how can I choose only ten, but if I had to choose right now it would be these ten. In no particular order. 1. Dr. Zhivago 2. Cross of Iron 3. Abre Los Ojos 4. Scarface 5. Amores Perros 6. Once Upon A Time In The West 7. Amelie 8. Seven Samurai 9. Taxi Driver 10. Serenity If I could add just one more it would be Maria, Llena Eres de Gracia |
Author: | nlwnb1 [ Tue Feb 16, 2010 5:35 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
1. Fargo 2. The Big Lebowski 3. No Country For Old Men 4. The Silence of the Lambs 5. Kill Bill 1 & 2 6. Pulp Fiction 7. Resevoir Dogs 8. Sweeny Todd 9. There Will Be Blood 10. Raging Bull |
Author: | Rufus T [ Tue Feb 16, 2010 1:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
Raging Bull 21 Grams Fargo Heaven Memento Godfather Godfather 2 Young Frankenstein Snatch La Vie en Rose |
Author: | zappa61 [ Fri Feb 19, 2010 4:20 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
1.Kill Bill 2.Kill Bill Vol.2 3.Little Fish 4.The Wrestler 5.Hell Ride 6.Inglourious Basterds 7.Baby Snakes 8.Reservoir Dogs 9.Harlem Nights 10.Masked & Anonymous |
Author: | bluesman [ Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:58 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
zappa61 wrote: 1.Kill Bill 2.Kill Bill Vol.2 3.Little Fish 4.The Wrestler 5.Hell Ride 6.Inglourious Basterds 7.Baby Snakes 8.Reservoir Dogs 9.Harlem Nights 10.Masked & Anonymous Hey, you don't like Tarantino do you? I've yet to see the new one, been in cost saving mode. Waiting for one to pop up at my local used joint. |
Author: | Pocket Knife [ Tue Mar 02, 2010 12:21 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
^Interestingly, he doesn't list Pulp Fiction. I've always been more drawn to the others myself but I figured it was probably because I watched PF way too long ago. |
Author: | cat on the wall [ Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
I really still wanna see fight club..I asked at the video store they only carry it in blu-ray to rent looks like I may have to find it cheap somewhere! |
Author: | cat on the wall [ Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
bluesman905 wrote: zappa61 wrote: 1.Kill Bill 2.Kill Bill Vol.2 3.Little Fish 4.The Wrestler 5.Hell Ride 6.Inglourious Basterds 7.Baby Snakes 8.Reservoir Dogs 9.Harlem Nights 10.Masked & Anonymous Hey, you don't like Tarantino do you? I've yet to see the new one, been in cost saving mode. Waiting for one to pop up at my local used joint. Perhaps try the library!? I'm in budget mode too & you'd be surprised what they carry or you can request they bring in. |
Author: | zappa61 [ Thu May 20, 2010 2:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 10 staples of your collection? |
1.Kill Bill 2.The Rocky Horror Picture Show 3.Pulp Fiction 4.Death Proof 5.Harlem Nights 6.Little Fish 7.It Conquered The World 8.Hell Ride 9.Reservoir Dogs 10.Jackie Brown |
Page 2 of 3 | All times are UTC |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group https://www.phpbb.com/ |